2016 JV and Varsity Volleyball Schedule

This is the first year for Westminster to have a Varsity Volleyball team.  We are in Class 1A, Area 8.  Other teams in Area 8 are Cornerstone, Shades Mountain Christian, and Sumiton Christian.

Teams listed in italics are Area 8 matches

Home matches will be played at Metropolitan Church of God, 2800 Metropolitan Way, Birmingham, AL 35243

  • August 25 @ Victory Christian, Varsity (4:00pm), JV (6:00pm)
    Varsity (W 25-17, 25-16, 25-17), JV (W 25-18, 25-21)
  • August 27 Varsity Tournament @ Carbon Hill
  • August 30 Varsity Tri-match @ Donoho School (5:00pm) & (6:00pm)
    vs. Donoho (L 10-25, 20-25)
    vs. Alexandria (L 11-25, 8-25)
  • August 30 @ Indian Springs, JV (5:30pm)
    (W 26-24, 25-17)
  • September 1  @ Cornerstone, Varsity (4:30pm), JV (6:30pm)
    Varsity (W 25-10, 25-23, 25-21), JV (W 25-5, 25-3)
  • September 6 @ Sumiton Christian, Varsity (5:00pm), JV (6:00pm)
    Varsity (L 15-25, 16-25, 19-25), JV (W 25-15, 25-17)
  • September 8 Shades Mtn. Christian @ Metro Church of God, Varsity (4:30pm), JV (5:30pm)
    Varsity (W 25-20, 25-14, 25-19), JV (W 25-20, 25-21)
  • September 13 @ Jefferson Christian, JV (5:00pm), Varsity (6:00pm)
    JV (W 25-9, 25-18), Varsity (23-25, 25-15, 25-13, 25-14)
  • September 15 Varsity Tri-match @ A.C.A. with Holy Spirit (5:00pm) & (6:00pm)
    vs. A.C.A. (L 10-25, 8-25), vs. Holy Spirit (W 25-19, 22-25, 15-8)
  • September 17 JV Tournament @ Lincoln High School
  • September 20 @ Altamont, Varsity (5:00pm) (L 14-25, 12-25, 6-25)
  • September 22 Cornerstone @ Metro Church of God, Varsity (4:30pm), JV (5:30pm)
    Varsity (W 25-20, 25-17, 18-25, 25-18), JV (W 25-11, 25-8)
  • September 24 Slamfest Varsity Tournament @ Walter Wellborn High School
    vs. Piedmont (L 25-17, 19-25, 10-15), vs. Glencoe (L 22-25, 21-25),
    vs. Walter Wellborn (L 12-25, 16-25)
  • September 27 Sumiton Christian @ Metro Church of God, JV (5:30pm), Varsity (6:30pm)
    Varsity (L 25-21, 11-25, 20-25, 21-25), JV (W 25-8, 25-20)
  • September 28 @ Montevallo, JV (5:00pm), Varsity (6:00pm)
    JV (L 23-25, 24-26), Varsity (L 14-25, 21-25)
  • September 30 8th Grade Only in Middle School BAPS Tournament @ Westminster
  • October 1 8th Grade Only in Middle School BAPS Tournament @ Pelham YMCA
    Winner of Tournament
  • October 4 @ Victory Christian, Varsity (4:00pm), JV (6:00pm)
    Varsity (W 25-18, 25-9, 29-27), JV (W 25-17, 26-24)
  • October 6 @ Shades Mountain Christian, Varsity ( 4:30pm), JV (5:30pm)
    Varsity (L 10-25, 26-24, 25-15, 22-25, 9-15), JV (W 25-5, 25-12)
  • October 11 @ Indian Springs, JV (5:30pm), Varsity (6:30pm)
    JV (W), Varsity (L 12-25, 11-25, 13-25)
  • October 13 @ Jefferson Christian, Varsity (4:00pm), JV (5:00pm)
    Varsity (W 25-11, 25-18, 20-25, 25-15), JV (W 25-8, 25-19)
  • October 18 AREA TOURNAMENT – 2nd Place
    vs. Shades Mountain Christian (W 23-25, 23-25, 25-21, 25-17, 15-12)
    vs. Sumiton Christian (L 23-25, 15-25, 24-26)
  • October 20-22 REGIONALS in Montgomery
    vs. Brantley (L 15-25, 18-25, 14-25)
  • October 26 and 27 State Tournament @ Crossplex

 

Seventh Grade Volleyball Schedule

  • August 25 @ Victory Christian (5:00pm)
    (W 25-6, 25-13)
  • August 26 7th Grade Tournament @ Pelham High School
    1st Place
  • August 29 @ Montevallo, 2 matches (5:00pm & 6:00pm)
    vs. 7th Grade (W 23-25, 25-17, 15-13)
    vs. 8th Grade (L 20-25, 25-20, 13-15)
  • September 1 @ Cornerstone (5:30pm)
    (W 25-5, 25-3)
  • September 6 @ Sumiton Christian (5pm)
    (W 25-17, 25-13)
  • September 12 Tri-match @ Briarwood High School (6:00pm) with Chelsea (5:00m)
    vs. Briarwood (W 25-15, 25-18), vs. Chelsea (W 25-22, 25-20)
  • September 14 Tri-match @ Advent (5:00pm) with Altamont (6:00pm)
    vs. Advent (W 25-6, 21-25, 15-7), vs. Altamont (L 18-25, 23-25)
  • September 19 Tri-match @ Riverchase Middle School (7:00pm) with Columbiana (5:00pm)
    vs. Columbiana (W 25-11, 25-17), vs. Riverchase (W 25-19, 25-22)
  • September 22 vs. Cornerstone @ Metro Church of God (6:30pm), Cancelled
  • September 26 Tri-match @ Altamont (5:00pm) with Phillips Academy (6:00pm)
    vs. Altamont (W 25-21, 25-20), vs. Phillips Academy (W 16-25, 25-16, 15-9)
  • September 27 Sumiton Christian @ Metro Church of God (4:30pm)
    (W 18-25, 25-20, 15-7)
  • September 30 Middle School BAPS Tournament @ Shades Mountain Christian
  • October 1 Middle School BAPS Tournament @ Pelham YMCA
    Semi-finalist in Tournament
  • October 3 Tri-match @ Advent (5:00pm) with Shades Mountain Christian (6:00pm): Cancelled
  • October 4 @ Victory Christian (5:00pm)
    (W 25-11, 14-25, 15-11)